Symbiont performed in Montana, USA

Symbiont will be performed at the Montana State University School of Music as it continues the 2019-2020 Sunday Night Multimedia Series on Sunday, October 20th at 7:30 p.m. in Reynolds Recital Hall, MSU. The work was commissioned by the HCMF back in 2002 and was a collaboration with video-artist Miles Chalcraft.

Rondures ECCO Concert

European Contemporary Composers Orchestra

October 8, 2019

The ECCO (European Contemporary Composers Orchestra) Concert is an event which promotes European contemporary classical music all over Europe- always presenting a fine selection of the latest European musical creation. The 13th edition of the ECCO concert featured the following composers and their respective pieces performed by the Stockholm Saxophone Quartet.

Benjamin Lang, Germany – Old Scatness
Nils Henrik Asheim, Norway – Glasshus
Nina Šenk, Slovenia – Phases of Water
Tatjana Kozlova – Johannes, Estonia – Lost motion
Tomasz Skweres, Austria – Penrose Square
Paulina Sundin and Monty Adkins, Sweden/UK – Rondures

Music Beyond Airports

Music Beyond Airports is out now.
co-edited with Simon Cummings (5against4.com)
 
It features nine chapters discussing aspects of Ambient Music topics by David Toop, Ambrose Field Ulf Holbrook, Lisa Johnson, Justin Morey, Simon Cummings, Axel Berndt, Richard Talbot (Marconi Union) and me…
 
You can download a FREE copy here
for those who still like physical formats, the book is available here for £30

Espaço, Pausa, Repetição (cassette release)

To celebrate 15 years of the Cronica label and its 150th release Espaço, Pausa, Repetição is composed by label owners Miguel Carvalhais and Pedro Tudela with sound objects created for the installation Anotações Sonoras: Espaço, Pausa, Repetição by Alex FX, Alexander Rishaug, André Gonçalves, Andreas Trobollowitsch, Artificial Memory Trace, Arturas Bumšteinas, Attilio Novellino, Carlos Santos, Carlos Zíngaro, Cem Güney, Dan Powell, David Lee Myers, Diana Combo, Durán Vázquez, Emídio Buchinho, Emmanuel Mieville, Enrico Ascoli, Enrico Coniglio, Astrid & Ephraim Wegner, Haarvöl, Freiband, Gintas K, Graeme Truslove, Hugo Paquete, Ifs, James Eck Rippie, Janek Schaefer, Jazznoize, Jim Haynes, Jonathan Uliel Saldanha, Jörg Piringer, Jos Smolders, Lawrence English, Luca Forcucci, Maile Colbert, Marc Behrens, Martijn Tellinga, Mikel R. Nieto, Mise_en_Scene, Monty Adkins, Morten Riis, paL, Ran Slavin, Richard Eigner, Saverio Rosi, Simon Whetham, Sound Meccano, Stephen Vitiello, Sturqen,Tamtam, Tuulikki Bartosik, Ulrich Mitzlaff, Vitor Joaquim, Yiorgis Sakellariou.